|
1. ALSTON M Sunbirds and Jacarandas - a Bird-lover in Rhodesia Publisher: Juta 1951 1st ed Ramblings all over Zimbabwe in the days before birdwatching was a common pastime. 178 pp with colour plates, Covers irregularly sunned and bleached, ownership in prelims, which are slightly foxed, o/w good, clean copy.. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB18902
2. AMBROSE D The Guide to Lesotho Publisher: Winchester Press 1976 2nd rev ed Concise guidebook to the mountain kingdom, including history, places of note, economy etc 370 pp with fold-out map, Very good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB14639

3. ASHER M A Desert Dies Publisher: Viking 1986 1st ed The author, after a spell as a teacher in the Sudan, decided to spend three years with the Kababish tribe of nomads, during a protracted drought which, added to the usual famine and civil war, made the region one of the most inhospitable in the world. 330 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with worn dw, edges slightly marked. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB10292
4. BARNS T A Angolan Sketches Publisher: Methuen 1928 1st ed|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com The author travelled by road and rail from Cape Town to the Congo. He gives a vivid description of the countries visitited, their peoples as well as the infrastructure and industries 206 pp with bw plates and 3 maps, one of which is folding, Very good condition in original binding, ownership of noted botanist I B Pole-Evans on ep. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB20076
5. BATCHELOR J & J In Stanley's Footsteps Publisher: Blandford 1990 The author and his wife set out to follow the route taken by the ill-fated Emin Pasha Relief Expedition, under the leadership of H M Stanley. They experience some of the most difficult, yet most beautiful regions on their epic journey across the contient from West to East 176 pp with numerous colour and bw illustrations and engravings, Very good condition, quarto size in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB20217
6. BIRKBY C ( Carl ) Zulu Journey Publisher: Frederick Muller 1937 1st ed A trip through the eastern parts of the country in the thirties - from Transkei to Zululand, by an inveterate traveller and reporter. 299 pp with bw illustrations and maps as eps, Covers slightly sunned on spine, dw very tatty with loss, otherwise good condition. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB20112
7. BRINK A P ( ANDRE ) Olè Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1969 1st ed The author's travels in Spain, as described by himself. Afrikaans text 163 pp, Good condition in hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB19783
8. BRISTOW D Best Hikes in South Africa Publisher: Struik 1992 Essential information for the would-be hiker in the subcontinent 144 pp with colour illustrations and route-maps, Very good condition in hardcover with dw, quarto size. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB19537
9. BRITTAN M Discover Namibia Publisher: Struik 1979 1st ed The author takes the reader on a tour of exploration of the marvels of this wonderful country. A good, informative read. 304 pp with numerous colour plates and map, Very nice condition except for a little shelfwear, with good dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB18663
10. BULPIN T V Discovering Southern Africa Publisher: Treasury of Travel 1980 2nd ed Guidebook on noteworthy places to be found in the beautiful countryside of South Africa and her neighbours 899 pp with colour illustrations, Very good condition in laminated boards. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB19904
11. BURMAN J The Table Mountain Book Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1991 1st ed A comprehensive look at the pride of Cape Town; its history and natural history, with two chapters by Dr Douglas Hey 192 pp with numerous illustrations, bw & colour and maps, Very fine condition with laminated pictorial covers. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB17996
12. BURMAN J ( JOSE ) Where to Walk in the Cape Peninsula Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1974 rev 2nd ed Popular author's guide to his home region's beauty-spots 142 pp with 26 maps and bw illustrations, Very good condition in hardcover with dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB18106
13. BURMAN J ( JOSE ) Day walks in the South-Western Cape Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1984 1st ed A bevy of popular rambles in the scenic Cape 114 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Very good condition in laminated boards, inscr on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB17334
14. BURMAN J ( Jose ) Coastal Holiday Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1978 A guidebook to the resorts of the Southern and Eastern coastline of South Africa 179 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB10148
15. BURMAN J ( Jose ) A Guide to the Garden Route Publisher: Human & Rousseau 1st ed 1973 Drives, places of note and walks in one of the most beautiful regions of the country 217 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition with dw, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB19512
16. CLARKE J & COULSON D Mountain Odyssey in Southern Africa Publisher: Macmillan 1983|Thousands more books on Africa to be discovered at Africanabooks.com A tour of the great mountains on the subcontinent south of the Zambezi; origins, the fauna, the coming of man, and some of the breathtaking exploits of mountaineering 240 pp with bw illustrations and numerous colour phtots by Coulson, Very good condition in hardcover, with good dw, quarto size, name on eps. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB15291

17. COLLIER J Algerian Adventure Publisher: G Allen & Unwin 1944 1st ed Two friends travel the byways of North Africa - one of whom, Collier, is a well-known watercolourist with several other books to her credit 188 pp with bw photos and charming sketches by the author/artist., Good condition in age-darkened linen-covered boards, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB18743
18. COX R Thornton Cox Guide Southern Africa Publisher: Thornton Cox 1992 5th rev ed Attractive and excellently arranged guide to Botswana, Lesotho, Namibia, South Africa, Swaziland, Zimbabwe and Zambia 444 pp with colour illustrations and maps, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB15205
19. DAVIES R The Camel's Back Publisher: John Murray 1957 1st ed Memories of a colonial past - a District Officer's existence in the wilds of the Sudan in a better age, among the people of the now war-racked Kordofan and Darfur regions 209 pp with map and bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover with tatty dw and slight foxing on prelims only. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB20602
20. DAVIS H Sorcerer's Village Publisher: George G Harrap 1956 1st ed The author and his wife travelled inland from Abidjan on the Ivory coast, to investigate and film the customs of the indigenous people of the region 272 pp with bw illustrations and map, Good condiiton in slightly worn hardcover, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB15049
21. DAVIS H Sorcerer's Village Publisher: George G Harrap & Co 1956 1st ed The author and his wife spent some time in French West Africa, filming the native tribes 272 pp with bw photos, Good condition in hardcover, no dw; some light sporadic foxing. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB20026
22. DE KLERK W A Drie Swerwers oor die Einders Publisher: Nasionale Boekhandel 1953 1st ed A trip through the wild parts of Namibia, following in the steps of the ill-fated Dorsland Trekkers. 187 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition front ep removed, no dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB17661
23. DE KLERK W A Drie Swerwers in Suidwes Publisher: Afrikaanse Pers Boekhandel 1953 repr A classic of a trip through the length and breadth of Namibia. Afrikaans text 191 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in hardcover, tatty dw, name in prelims. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB16471
24. DEUTSCHER KULTURRAT Reiseberichte aus Namibia Publisher: Deutscher Kulturrat 1997 A number of essays on travel in Namibia - the result of a competition held in 1996. 156 pp with bw illustrations, Good condition in softcover. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB12739
25. DODWELL C Travels with Fortune Publisher: W H Allen 1979 Adventurous travels by camel, horse, donkey and zebroid in East South and West Africa 316 pp with bw illustrations and maps, Good condition in hardcover with worn dw. All books are shipped from South Africa. We will email with price quote for shipping. Item number: AB17888.

|